Aussie Parks Guide

Aussie Park Guides Privacy Policy

1. Policy Overview

 

Welcome to the Aussie Park Guides Privacy Policy (this “Policy”). This Policy is incorporated in and forms a part of the Aussie Park Guides Terms of Use (the “Agreement”) between Aussie Park Guides Pty Ltd ABN: 90 630 549 594 (“Aussie Park Guides”, “us”, “we” or “our”), the owner and operator of www.aussieparkguides.app (the “Site”) and the Aussie Park Guides mobile applications (“Apps”), and you (“you” or “your” or “user(s)”), a user of the Site and/or Apps (together, the “Services”).

The Agreement can be found here for reference www.aussieparkguides.app/Terms-of-Use/.

The Agreement, which incorporates this Policy, governs your use of the Services. For certainty, this Policy is subject to the terms and conditions of the Agreement, and the terms and conditions therein apply hereto.

Your privacy is important to us. This Policy is provided to explain how we collect, use, share and store your Personal Information.

PLEASE READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY. THIS AGREEMENT CONSTITUTES A LEGALLY BINDING AGREEEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND AUSSIE PARK GUIDES AND IS DEEMED ACCEPTED BY YOU EACH TIME THAT YOU USE, ACCESS OR DOWNLOAD ANY OF THE SERVICES. BY PROVIDING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US, YOU CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, HOLDING, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY. PLEASE CONTACT US IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS, OUR CONTACT DETAILS ARE AT THE END OF THIS POLICY

IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AGREEMENT, DO NOT USE, ACCESS OR DOWNLOAD ANY OF THE SERVICES.

For the purposes of this Policy, “Personal Information” is information that, either alone or in combination with other information collected, identifies an individual. When we combine other information (i.e. information that does not, on its own, identify an individual) with Personal Information, we treat the combined information as Personal Information, as long as such combination persists.

 

2. Collection of Personal Information

 

The type of information we collect from you or from third parties, may include:

  • name;
  • contact details including email address, mailing or street address and telephone number;
  • age or date of birth;
  • demographic information such as postcode;
  • preferences and opinions;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys;
  • details of products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, and our response;
  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and browsing behaviour;
  • additional Personal Information that you provide to us directly or indirectly through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
  • any other information requested by us and/or provided by you.

 

3. Information Collection

 

General Use.

General use of the Services does not require you to disclose to Aussie Park Guides any Personal Information. Any Personal Information collected through your download of the Apps is governed by the third party marketplace from which you access and download such Services (such as the iTunes App Store or Google Play).

 

Communications.

You may wish from time to time to communicate with Aussie Park Guides via email, through the Site or another form of correspondence (a “Communication”), which may include Communications connected to this Policy. In addition, you may wish from time to time to subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or otherwise enter information on our Site or through a third party service where such information is delivered to Aussie Park Guides (each, also a “Communication”). You may be required to include Personal Information with your Communication, such as your name, email address, mailing address or phone number. Any information received by us through a Communication is governed by this Policy.

 

Feedback.

Any suggestions or comments for improving or modifying the Services that are included in your Communication (“Feedback”) will be deemed to be non-confidential and non-proprietary, and you agree that: (a) Aussie Park Guides is therefore not subject to any confidentiality obligations with respect to the Feedback; (b) the Feedback is not confidential or proprietary information of any third party and you have all of the necessary rights to disclose the Feedback to us; (c) Aussie Park Guides may irrevocably freely use, reproduce and publicise the Feedback; and (d) you are not, nor is any other party, entitled to receive any compensation or reimbursement of any kind from us in relation to the Feedback.

 

Automatic Collection.

By using the Services, we may automatically collect information about how you use the Services, the areas of the Site that you visit, and about your computer or mobile device, including without limitation, error and crash reports and your Internet protocol (IP) address, first use date, usage counter, device ID, physical location, browser and operating system type, resolution of your screen, language settings in your browser, and referring URLs, and other technical information. This information is necessary for providing personalised and location-based content as well as for analysing web traffic, troubleshooting problems, preventing fraud, and improving the Services. All such information collected by us is governed by this Policy.

 

4. Information Use

 

You hereby consent to our using your Personal Information provided to us:

  • to deliver our Services to you;
  • to improve our Services in order to better serve you;
  • to appropriately respond to your Communication, if applicable;
  • to contact you about feature updates and informational and service-related communications; and
  • for internal statistical, marketing or operational purposes, including without limitation generating sales reports and measuring and understanding demographic, user interest, purchasing and other trends among our customers.

 

5. Information Disclosure

 

General Policy.

We may share your Personal Information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Policy. We will not sell your Personal Information to third parties. In any event, any third party that receives your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy will be required to follow the privacy practices set forth herein.

 

Service Providers.

We may provide your Personal Information to third parties that provide services to help us with our business activities and the provision of the Services. For example, we may use third party service providers to help us analyse usage of our Services, track the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns, collect and process error and crash reports, host web servers and store data. We may use third parties to collect and process data such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia.

These third parties are authorised to use your Personal Information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

 

Aussie Park Guides Reorganisation.

We may also transfer Personal Information to an affiliate or a third party in the event of a proposed reorganisation, change of control, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of Aussie Park Guides’ business, assets or equity, including, without limitation, in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding. We reserve the right to transfer our user databases, together with any Personal Information and non-personal information contained in those databases, to the extent permissible by law. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith.

In connection with same, your consent to this Policy is deemed transferable to the benefit of Aussie Park Guides.

 

Legal Disclosure.

Subject to applicable laws in your jurisdiction, Aussie Park Guides may also disclose Personal Information about you to others as we believe to be necessary or appropriate:

(a) under applicable law or regulation, including laws or regulations outside your country of residence;

(b) to comply with legal process;

(c) to respond to requests from public authorities and law enforcement officials, including officials outside your country of residence;

(d) to assist or support theft investigations involving our products or property;

(e) to enforce the Agreement and this Policy;

(f) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates;

(g) to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of Aussie Park Guides, its affiliates, you and others;

(h) to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; or

(i) to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities where you fail to pay for goods or services provided to you.

 

6. Information Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, Aussie Park Guides follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Policy.

 

7. Third Party Policies

 

The Services may contain links to third party websites or applications that are not owned, maintained or operated by Aussie Park Guides. Any such links are provided solely as a convenience to you by Aussie Park Guides. Aussie Park Guides is not responsible for the content of such linked third party websites or applications and does not make any representations or warranties regarding the content or the privacy practices of such third parties. For certainty, Aussie Park Guides disclaims any liability associated with your access, to, use of, download of, or reliance on, such third party websites or applications and their content. If you decide to access, use or download any such third party websites or applications, you do so at your sole risk.

For certainty, the Services may integrate software development kits, application programming interfaces and other third party software, routines, protocols or tools which may collect and interact with Personal Information. While Aussie Park Guides follows generally accepted industry standards when evaluating and integrating third party components in the Services, we are not ultimately responsible for the practices of such third party developers and providers.

 

8. Cookies & Web Beacons

 

We may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, or other similar tools on our Site or in our communications with you to help personalise and maximise your Aussie Park Guides experience. We may also engage one or more third party service providers to provide online advertisements on our behalf. They may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons or other similar technology to collect information about your visits to the Site, and they may use that information to send you targeted advertisements.

If you do not wish to accept cookies, you have the option of blocking or disabling cookies. Your computer provides you with the ability to clear all cookies that have been stored onto your hard drive, should you wish to do so. However, please be aware that you may be unable to access certain parts of the Services if you block or disable our cookies.

We may use Google Analytics to collect and process data. To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/  or any other URL Google may use from time to time.]

 

9. Email Marketing

 

If you expressly opt-in, you may receive communications from Aussie Park Guides about products and services that may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive such communications, you may opt-out at any time by clicking “Unsubscribe” in any such communication or by contacting us at admin@aussieparkguides.app.

 

10. Your rights and controlling your Personal Information

 

Choice and consent: Providing us with your Personal Information is optional to you.  You can choose not to provide Personal Information. When you provide us with your Personal Information, you consent to the terms in this Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your Personal Information for these purposes.

Your provision of third party information: If you provide us with third party Personal Information then you warrant to us that you have the third party’s consent to provide this.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your Personal Information. If you have previously agreed to us using your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Policy.

Access: You may request details of Personal Information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their Personal Information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us using the details below.

Withdrawal of Consent & Changes to Personal Information:  You may withdraw your consent for our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information at any time. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at admin@aussieparkguides.app. This will affect your ability to use the Services. You may not use the Services if you have withdrawn consent, and if you continue to use the Services, your consent to this Policy is deemed renewed.

 

11. Data Retention

 

We may indefinitely retain any information that is not Personal Information for the purposes of research and development and marketing.

In addition, we may continue to store your Personal Information (“Retention”), even after you have withdrawn your consent to this Policy: (a) if we reasonably believe such Retention is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to prevent fraud or abuse, to resolve disputes, or to enforce this Policy or the Agreement; and (b) otherwise for a limited period to reasonably allow for the complete deletion of your Personal Information from our servers and backup systems.

 

12. Amendments

 

This Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check this Policy regularly, prior to providing Personal Information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide Personal Information if you accept the new Policy.
Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about Aussie Park Guides Privacy Policy contact us at admin@aussieparkguides.app or on 0474 328 932.

 

Last Updated: 14.4 2020